Skip To Main Content

NCAA Athletes

The Convent & Stuart Hall athletics program has given rise to a community of alumni who have gone on to achieve athletic success in college and beyond. This page highlights those who continued their student-athlete experience at the collegiate level.

2024

  • Isabel Knott '24, rowing, Georgetown University
  • Braeden Wilcox '24, rowing, University of California, Berkeley
  • Malcom Oakes '24, track and field, Williams College
  • John Lui '24, track and field, The University of Chicago
  • Deirdre Kenny '24, track and field, cross-country, The George Washington University
  • Justin Lee '24, track and field, Grinnell College

2023

  • Alijah Gourdine '23, soccer, Howard University
  • Joseph Hubbard '23, wrestling, Bellarmine University
  • Andrew Williams '23, track and field, Trinity College
  • Monty Craig '23, football, Western University, Canada

2022

  • David Ross '22, football, Kenyon College

2021

  • Max Banks '21, baseball, Chapman University
  • Cecilia McQuaid '21, basketball, Bates College
  • Luke Moore '21, baseball, Macalester
Cecilia McQuaid '21 | credit Phyllis Graber Jensen/Bates College
 

2020

  • Lauren Barrabee '20'16, swimming, Kenyon College

2018

  • Phoenix Aquino-Thomas '18, cross country and track, Loyola New Orleans
  • Carlos Armendariz '18, soccer, Cal Bakersfield

2017

  • Alyssa Alvarez '17, basketball, New York University
  • Elijah Horwitz '17, track, UC San Diego
  • Jacob Hubbard '17, wrestling, Bucknell University
  • Alexander McDonald '17, track, Claremont McKenna College
  • Darna Stewart '17, basketball, Skyline College
Daniel Connolly '16
 

2016

  • Zachary Avila '16, baseball, Bates College
  • Zachary Hammer '16, fencing, Boston College
  • Daniel Connolly '16, golf, Southern Methodist University
  • Ezekiel Crawford '16, basketball, Lewis & Clark College
  • Willam Reader '16, baseball, Whittier College

2015

  • Drew Xandrine Anderson '15, track, UC Davis
  • Armani Collins '15, basketball, Bethune Cookman University
  • Bosco Bapuopeleh '15, track, Wofford College
  • Pavlos Peritos '15, basketball, Dominican College
  • Benji Bapuopeleh '15, track, South Carolina Upstate

2014

  • Jose Vargas '14, basketball, Universidad de las Americas in Puebla, Mexico
  • Allegra Spinoso '14, rowing, UCLA
  • Jaime Hum-Nishikado '14, basketball, Chapman University
  • Caroline Coulter '14, track/cross-country, George Washington University
  • Julia Nemy '14, track/cross-country, Bates College
  • Tess Holland '14, track, Wesleyan University

2013

  • Carter Chickering '13, basketball, Endicott College
  • Eliza Klyce '13, fencing, Stanford University
  • Jane Stephens '13, track, Cornell University
  • Joseph Lam '13, fencing, Duke University
  • Carlos Guardia '13, soccer, Chapman University
  • Ben Carrasco '13, baseball, University of Kansas and Curry College

2012

  • Isabelle Pinard '12, sabre fencing, University of California at San Diego
  • Tim Connolly '12, basketball, Kenyon College
  • Nick Berardi '12, soccer, Chapman University
  • Andreas Peritos '12, basketball, UC Santa Cruz
  • La Boyd Ricard '12, football, Laverne College
  • Colleen Scullion '12, rowing, University of San Diego
  • Kendall Scullion '12, rowing, University of Alabama
  • Sterling Kirk '12, soccer, Bucknell University
Morgan McGovern '06
 

Prior to 2012

  • Spike Klonsky '05, lacrosse, Manhattanville
  • Scarlett Kirk '06, basketball and soccer, Middlebury College
  • Jen Hum-Traverso '03, basketball, New York University
  • Morgan McGovern '06, rowing, Georgetown University | Named to the College Rowing Coaches Association's Lightweight All America Team (2010)
  • Kris Suziki '07, baseball, Occidental
  • Griff Cannon '07, track/cross-country, Colgate
  • Andrew Lofholm '08, baseball, Ogilthorpe
  • Winslow Hicks '08, basketball, Middleburry College
  • Mike Cresci '08, golf, Manhattanville College
  • Ikenna Nwadibia, basketball, Kenyon College
  • Spencer Palmer, baseball, Chapman University
  • Frank Duncan '10, baseball, University of Kansas | Drafted by Pittsburgh Pirates (2014); received Roberto Clemente Award for Service (2015)
  • Caroline Rosetti '10, crew, Cal Berkeley
Frank Duncan '10
 


Signing Day Videos

On May 20, 2024, at the Convent & Stuart Hall signing day, seniors Isabel Knott, Braeden Wilcox, Malcolm Oakes, John Lui, Deirdre Kenny, and Justin Lee penned their letters of intent.
 
Alijah Gourdine was honored by the Athletic Department in a ceremony on May 30, 2023, before signing a letter of intent to play soccer at Howard University.
 
Two months after winning the first North Coast Section wrestling title in Convent & Stuart Hall history, Joseph Hubbard signed a letter of intent to attend Bellarmine University.
 
Bosco Bapuopeleh and Drew Xandrine-Anderson sign letters of intent to attend Wofford College and UC Davis, respectively.

Distance running star, Eli Horwitz, signs to run cross country and track for UC San Diego.

Passion and hard work lead Coco Dana to Duke University.

 
Daniel Connolly signs letter of intent to golf at Southern Methodist University.

 
Three-time city fencing champ, Zack Hammer, commits to Boston College.